CLOUDEK · RESEARCH · NOVEMBER 2026

The state of email authentication: SPF, DKIM and DMARC across 500 well-known domains (November 2026)

This study looks at email-authentication records visible in public DNS for the groups described below. It summarizes SPF, DKIM, DMARC, MTA-STS and TLS reporting without naming domains or publishing individual results. Because DNS changes and does not show delivery outcomes, these figures are only a snapshot of published records.

Data collected · Last reviewed

Headline numbers

Top-sites sample: the first 500 domains with MX records in the Tranco ranking, in rank order. Percentages use the domains for which the relevant lookup completed.

75.6%publish a DMARC policy of quarantine or reject
11.0%publish no DMARC record
52.4%of SPF records end in -all
3.1%of SPF records need more than 10 DNS lookups
5.8%publish an MTA-STS record
64.8%have a DKIM key at a common selector (the rest are unknown)

These describe well-known, mostly large domains. They do not describe small businesses.

Charts

Each chart has a text summary and the values are repeated in the table below. Charts and figures may be reused with a link to this page.

DMARC policy

Among the 500 top sites, 51.8% publish p=reject, 23.8% p=quarantine and 13.4% p=none; 11.0% publish no DMARC record.

DMARC policyTop sites (n=500): p=reject 51.8%, p=quarantine 23.8%, p=none 13.4%, No DMARC record 11.0%, Invalid or multiple records 0.0%. Listed companies (India) (n=166): p=reject 39.2%, p=quarantine 36.7%, p=none 12.0%, No DMARC record 12.0%, Invalid or multiple records 0.0%. Universities (India) (n=250): p=reject 6.8%, p=quarantine 13.3%, p=none 32.1%, No DMARC record 45.4%, Invalid or multiple records 2.4%Top sites (n=500)p=reject: 51.8% (259 of 500)52%p=quarantine: 23.8% (119 of 500)24%p=none: 13.4% (67 of 500)13%No DMARC record: 11.0% (55 of 500)11%Listed companies (India) (n=166)p=reject: 39.2% (65 of 166)39%p=quarantine: 36.7% (61 of 166)37%p=none: 12.0% (20 of 166)12%No DMARC record: 12.0% (20 of 166)12%Universities (India) (n=250)p=reject: 6.8% (17 of 249)p=quarantine: 13.3% (33 of 249)13%p=none: 32.1% (80 of 249)32%No DMARC record: 45.4% (113 of 249)45%Invalid or multiple records: 2.4% (6 of 249)
  • p=reject
  • p=quarantine
  • p=none
  • No DMARC record
  • Invalid or multiple records

Check your own domain against this benchmark

To plan a gradual move toward DMARC enforcement, use the DMARC rollout plan.

How SPF records end

Share of domains that publish exactly one SPF record, by how it ends. In the top-sites sample 40.2% end in ~all and 52.4% in -all.

How SPF records endTop sites (n=500): -all (reject) 52.4%, ~all (soft fail) 40.2%, ?all or +all 1.5%, redirect= only 5.9%, No all mechanism 0.0%. Listed companies (India) (n=166): -all (reject) 53.5%, ~all (soft fail) 41.9%, ?all or +all 0.0%, redirect= only 3.9%, No all mechanism 0.6%. Universities (India) (n=250): -all (reject) 20.5%, ~all (soft fail) 76.0%, ?all or +all 2.0%, redirect= only 0.5%, No all mechanism 1.0%Top sites (n=500)-all (reject): 52.4% (240 of 458)52%~all (soft fail): 40.2% (184 of 458)40%?all or +all: 1.5% (7 of 458)redirect= only: 5.9% (27 of 458)Listed companies (India) (n=166)-all (reject): 53.5% (83 of 155)54%~all (soft fail): 41.9% (65 of 155)42%redirect= only: 3.9% (6 of 155)No all mechanism: 0.6% (1 of 155)Universities (India) (n=250)-all (reject): 20.5% (41 of 200)21%~all (soft fail): 76.0% (152 of 200)76%?all or +all: 2.0% (4 of 200)redirect= only: 0.5% (1 of 200)No all mechanism: 1.0% (2 of 200)
  • -all (reject)
  • ~all (soft fail)
  • ?all or +all
  • redirect= only
  • No all mechanism

Check your own domain against this benchmark

Use the SPF lookup counter to check the lookup count in your own record.

SPF problems that stop SPF working or leave it missing

3.1% of top-sites domains with one SPF record need more than 10 DNS lookups, the limit receivers apply; 8.0% of the top sites publish no SPF record. The lookup count is a minimum when an include could not be followed. Lookup and void shares are of domains with exactly one SPF record; the missing and multiple shares are of all domains.

SPF problems that stop SPF working or leave it missingTop sites (n=500): More than 10 DNS lookups 3.1%, More than 2 void lookups 0.2%, Multiple SPF records 0.4%, No SPF record 8.0%. Listed companies (India) (n=166): More than 10 DNS lookups 9.0%, More than 2 void lookups 0.0%, Multiple SPF records 1.2%, No SPF record 5.4%. Universities (India) (n=250): More than 10 DNS lookups 3.0%, More than 2 void lookups 0.0%, Multiple SPF records 3.6%, No SPF record 16.1%Top sites (n=500)More than 10 DNS lookupsMore than 10 DNS lookups: 3.1% (14 of 458)3.1%More than 2 void lookupsMore than 2 void lookups: 0.2% (1 of 458)0.2%Multiple SPF recordsMultiple SPF records: 0.4% (2 of 500)0.4%No SPF recordNo SPF record: 8.0% (40 of 500)8.0%Listed companies (India) (n=166)More than 10 DNS lookupsMore than 10 DNS lookups: 9.0% (14 of 155)9.0%More than 2 void lookupsMore than 2 void lookups: 0.0% (0 of 155)0.0%Multiple SPF recordsMultiple SPF records: 1.2% (2 of 166)1.2%No SPF recordNo SPF record: 5.4% (9 of 166)5.4%Universities (India) (n=250)More than 10 DNS lookupsMore than 10 DNS lookups: 3.0% (6 of 200)3.0%More than 2 void lookupsMore than 2 void lookups: 0.0% (0 of 200)0.0%Multiple SPF recordsMultiple SPF records: 3.6% (9 of 249)3.6%No SPF recordNo SPF record: 16.1% (40 of 249)16.1%

Check your own domain against this benchmark

Use the SPF lookup counter to review lookups and record problems for your domain.

DKIM at 23 common selectors

A key was found at one of the 23 selectors tried for 64.8% of the top sites. The rest are unknown, not failures: DKIM selectors cannot be listed from DNS, so a domain that signs with a custom selector shows as unknown.

DKIM at 23 common selectorsTop sites (n=500): Key found at a common selector 64.8%, CNAME published, no key behind it 1.4%, Unknown: no key at the common selectors 33.8%. Listed companies (India) (n=166): Key found at a common selector 80.7%, CNAME published, no key behind it 0.0%, Unknown: no key at the common selectors 19.3%. Universities (India) (n=250): Key found at a common selector 54.4%, CNAME published, no key behind it 0.0%, Unknown: no key at the common selectors 45.6%Top sites (n=500)Key found at a common selector: 64.8% (324 of 500)65%CNAME published, no key behind it: 1.4% (7 of 500)Unknown: no key at the common selectors: 33.8% (169 of 500)34%Listed companies (India) (n=166)Key found at a common selector: 80.7% (134 of 166)81%Unknown: no key at the common selectors: 19.3% (32 of 166)19%Universities (India) (n=250)Key found at a common selector: 54.4% (136 of 250)54%Unknown: no key at the common selectors: 45.6% (114 of 250)46%
  • Key found at a common selector
  • CNAME published, no key behind it
  • Unknown: no key at the common selectors

Check your own domain against this benchmark

Use the DKIM record inspector to read a selector record from your domain.

MTA-STS and TLS-RPT records

5.8% of the top sites publish an MTA-STS record and 6.6% a TLS-RPT record. Only the DNS records are counted; the MTA-STS policy file and its mode were not fetched.

MTA-STS and TLS-RPT recordsTop sites (n=500): MTA-STS record 5.8%, TLS-RPT record 6.6%, Both 5.4%. Listed companies (India) (n=166): MTA-STS record 3.6%, TLS-RPT record 3.6%, Both 3.6%. Universities (India) (n=250): MTA-STS record 0.8%, TLS-RPT record 0.4%, Both 0.4%Top sites (n=500)MTA-STS recordMTA-STS record: 5.8% (29 of 500)5.8%TLS-RPT recordTLS-RPT record: 6.6% (33 of 499)6.6%BothBoth: 5.4% (27 of 499)5.4%Listed companies (India) (n=166)MTA-STS recordMTA-STS record: 3.6% (6 of 166)3.6%TLS-RPT recordTLS-RPT record: 3.6% (6 of 165)3.6%BothBoth: 3.6% (6 of 165)3.6%Universities (India) (n=250)MTA-STS recordMTA-STS record: 0.8% (2 of 249)0.8%TLS-RPT recordTLS-RPT record: 0.4% (1 of 249)0.4%BothBoth: 0.4% (1 of 249)0.4%

Check your own domain against this benchmark

Use the email domain health score to check the public authentication records for your domain.

DMARC policy by mail provider family (top sites)

Grouped by the MX hosts the domain publishes. Only groups of at least 20 domains are shown, and the grouping describes where mail is received, not who sends it.

DMARC policy by mail provider family (top sites)Other or self-hosted (n=217): p=reject 36.4%, p=quarantine 26.7%, p=none 18.0%, No DMARC record 18.9%. Google Workspace (n=156): p=reject 63.5%, p=quarantine 22.4%, p=none 10.3%, No DMARC record 3.8%. Behind a filtering gateway (n=76): p=reject 71.1%, p=quarantine 17.1%, p=none 5.3%, No DMARC record 6.6%. Microsoft 365 (n=51): p=reject 52.9%, p=quarantine 25.5%, p=none 15.7%, No DMARC record 5.9%Other or self-hosted (n=217)p=reject: 36.4% (79 of 217)36%p=quarantine: 26.7% (58 of 217)27%p=none: 18.0% (39 of 217)18%No DMARC record: 18.9% (41 of 217)19%Google Workspace (n=156)p=reject: 63.5% (99 of 156)64%p=quarantine: 22.4% (35 of 156)22%p=none: 10.3% (16 of 156)10%No DMARC record: 3.8% (6 of 156)Behind a filtering gateway (n=76)p=reject: 71.1% (54 of 76)71%p=quarantine: 17.1% (13 of 76)17%p=none: 5.3% (4 of 76)No DMARC record: 6.6% (5 of 76)Microsoft 365 (n=51)p=reject: 52.9% (27 of 51)53%p=quarantine: 25.5% (13 of 51)26%p=none: 15.7% (8 of 51)16%No DMARC record: 5.9% (3 of 51)
  • p=reject
  • p=quarantine
  • p=none
  • No DMARC record

Check your own domain against this benchmark

Use the DMARC rollout plan to plan changes for your own domain.

All key results

Key results by group. Percent of the domains in the group whose lookup completed, unless the row says otherwise; counts are in the data file.
MeasureTop sitesListed companies (India)Universities (India)
Domains in the sample500166250
DMARC p=reject51.8%39.2%6.8%
DMARC p=quarantine23.8%36.7%13.3%
DMARC p=none13.4%12.0%32.1%
No DMARC record11.0%12.0%45.4%
DMARC record with a report address (rua=)94.6%89.7%68.5%
SPF record published92.0%94.6%83.9%
SPF ends in -all52.4%53.5%20.5%
SPF ends in ~all40.2%41.9%76.0%
SPF over 10 DNS lookups3.1%9.0%3.0%
SPF over 2 void lookups0.2%0.0%0.0%
DKIM key at a common selector64.8%80.7%54.4%
DKIM: at least one key found is under 2048 bits (of domains with a key found)79.3%60.4%37.5%
MTA-STS record5.8%3.6%0.8%
TLS-RPT record6.6%3.6%0.4%
MX hosts mix more than one known provider0.2%5.4%0.8%
Median email domain health score (0 to 100)8077.553

The same numbers, with counts and denominators, are in the aggregate data file (JSON).

Cite this

Cloudek. “The state of email authentication: SPF, DKIM and DMARC across 500 well-known domains (November 2026).” Cloudek Hosting, data collected 2026-11-04. https://www.cloudekhosting.com/email-authentication-report-2026.html

Charts and figures on this page may be reused if you link back to https://www.cloudekhosting.com/email-authentication-report-2026.html. Please say the figures are a 4 November 2026 snapshot of the sample described here.

Method

Date and tool. One scan pass on 4 November 2026, from one machine, using public DNS only (Cloudflare DNS over HTTPS). It uses the same code as the public email domain health score, so a domain gets the same result here as it would in the tool. Requests were limited to 5 at a time with a short gap between them, every answer was cached, failed lookups were recorded and not retried, and the scan was run once.

Domains.

Which domains count. A domain is kept when it publishes at least one MX record. Domains without MX, with a Null MX (“this domain does not receive mail”), that do not exist in DNS, or whose MX lookup failed are excluded and counted below.

Exact checks per domain.

DNS requests made: 34043 (3824 answered from the cache, 6 failed). The script that reproduces the aggregates from a domain list is scripts/email-auth-study.mjs in the Cloudek repository; the per-domain results are not published.

Limitations

Sources

Tranco is a research-oriented top-sites ranking: Victor Le Pochat, Tom Van Goethem, Samaneh Tajalizadehkhoob, Maciej Korczyński and Wouter Joosen, “Tranco: A Research-Oriented Top Sites Ranking Hardened Against Manipulation”, NDSS 2019, tranco-list.eu. List 7462X, generated 2026-10-31. Its page says the ranking combines lists from providers that are available under Creative Commons licences, including a non-commercial one; only aggregate counts are published here and the list is not redistributed. Wikidata data is available under CC0.

Standards: SPF (RFC 7208), DKIM (RFC 6376), DMARC (RFC 7489), SMTP MTA-STS (RFC 8461) and SMTP TLS Reporting (RFC 8460).

Check your own domain

The email domain health score runs these same checks for one domain in your browser. If your domain publishes DMARC at p=none, the DMARC rollout plan explains how to move toward enforcement in stages.