Cloudek.Request a service session

Azure cost governance

On-premises Hyper-V vs Azure VMs vs Azure Local for a 20-VM small business: a three-year cost model

Hyper-V vs Azure VMs vs Azure Local for 20 VMs over three years: verified Azure prices, labelled assumptions and what flips the answer.

Prices and rules checked 1 November 2026 (2026-11-01). This is a three-year total cost of ownership model, not a quote. Microsoft prices are public list prices from Microsoft's own sources, named in the tables. Hardware, power, backup and admin time are illustrative assumptions, labelled as such, with a low, typical and high value so you can see how much they move the answer. Replace them with your own quotes.

The decision and the finding

The question. A company runs 20 virtual machines (16 Windows Server, 4 Linux), 24 hours a day, for the next three years. Is it cheaper to keep them on two on-premises Hyper-V hosts, move them to Azure virtual machines, or run them on Azure Local, Microsoft's hybrid platform on your own hardware?

The finding, on typical assumptions, using Central India prices in US dollars:

  • On-premises Hyper-V (two hosts, Windows Server Datacenter): about $115,900 over three years.
  • Azure VMs on a 3-year reservation with Azure Hybrid Benefit: about $117,700. That is within 2 percent of on-premises, which is inside the noise of the assumptions.
  • Azure VMs on a 3-year reservation with Windows licences bought through Azure: about $159,200, which is 37 percent above on-premises.
  • Azure Local: about $147,100, or about $132,100 with Azure Hybrid Benefit. It was not the cheapest option in any of the low, typical or high cases at 20 VMs.
  • Azure VMs, pay-as-you-go, running all day and night: about $207,400, 79 percent above on-premises. It was the most expensive of all six options in every case.

What the answer depends on, in order of weight:

  1. Whether you hold Software Assurance (or a qualifying subscription) on Windows Server. It is worth about $41,600 over three years to the Azure VM option, because Windows is the biggest line in a reserved Azure bill. If you cannot use Azure Hybrid Benefit, on-premises is about 27 percent cheaper than reserved Azure with the Windows licence included, in the typical case.
  2. How many admin hours Azure actually saves. Azure with Hybrid Benefit only beats on-premises if it saves roughly nine admin hours a month (15 hours against 24). If you believe it saves less, on-premises is cheaper.
  3. VM count. The fixed cost of two hosts does not shrink. Below about 19 VMs on this mix, Azure reserved with Hybrid Benefit is cheaper (at 10 VMs, $66,800 against $88,400). From about 20 VMs, on-premises is ahead.
  4. Hardware price and life. Hardware 25 percent dearer tips the typical case to Azure. Treating hardware as a five-year asset (charging 60 percent of it to this three-year window) widens on-premises' lead.

An opinion the numbers support. Azure Local is a capability decision, not a cost decision, at this size: choose it because something has to stay on site, not because it is cheaper. Do not run steady all-day workloads on pay-as-you-go. And settle your Windows Server licensing position before you compare any Azure quote, because it moves the Azure number by tens of thousands of dollars. Our Windows Server licensing guide and calculator cover the core-licence and Hybrid Benefit rules this model relies on.

The honest caveat. For any single option, the gap between its low and high assumptions ($61,000 to $240,000 for on-premises) is far larger than the gap between options at the same assumption level. The model tells you which inputs matter. It does not replace your own quotes.

The workload and the three designs

The 20-VM workload. Every VM runs 24 hours a day, 365 days a year, for 3 years (26,280 hours). Each VM has a 128 GiB OS disk, and the company holds 4 TiB of data disks in total.
SizevCPURAM (GiB)VMsOf which Windows
Standard_D2s_v5281210
Standard_D4s_v541675
Standard_D8s_v583211
Total602402016
  • On-premises Hyper-V. Two identical hosts, each with one 16-core processor, enough RAM and flash storage to run all 20 VMs alone, so either can carry the full load if the other fails. VMs replicate between the hosts. Both hosts are licensed with Windows Server Datacenter because a VM that can fail over must be licensed on both hosts (see the licensing guide).
  • Azure VMs. The same 20 VMs on D-series v5 sizes with Standard SSD disks, in Central India, with East US as a comparison. Three ways to pay: pay-as-you-go, a 3-year reservation with the Windows licence included, and a 3-year reservation with Azure Hybrid Benefit.
  • Azure Local. The same two-node, 32-core hardware pattern, running Azure Local. Two ways to license it: the Azure host fee plus the Windows Server guest subscription, or Azure Hybrid Benefit.

The vCPU in an Azure D-series VM is a hardware thread. The 60 vCPU in this workload equal about 30 cores of capacity, which one 16-core host (32 threads) carries at roughly 1.9 vCPU per thread. That is a plain office workload. Heavy databases or VDI break this sizing.

Verified list prices (retrieved 2026-11-01)

These are the only prices in the model that come from Microsoft's published sources. Dollar figures are US dollars, excluding tax.

Verified prices. The exact SKUs are Standard_D2s_v5, Standard_D4s_v5 and Standard_D8s_v5 (meters D2s v5, D4s v5, D8s v5), all in product family "Virtual Machines Dsv5 Series"; Windows rows use "Virtual Machines Dsv5 Series Windows". Records are of type Consumption (pay-as-you-go) or Reservation, and were retrieved on 2026-11-01.
ItemRegion or scopeUnitPriceSource
Windows Server 2025 Standard, 16 core licencesUS suggested MSRPone-off$1,176Windows Server pricing page, via the site's price data file
Windows Server 2025 Datacenter, 16 core licencesUS suggested MSRPone-off$6,771Windows Server pricing page, via the site's price data file
D2s v5, Linux, pay-as-you-goCentral Indiaper hour$0.101Azure Retail Prices API
D2s v5, Windows, pay-as-you-goCentral Indiaper hour$0.193Azure Retail Prices API
D2s v5, 3-year reservation (Linux compute)Central Indiawhole 3-year term$1,048Azure Retail Prices API
D4s v5, Linux / Windows / 3-year reservationCentral Indiaper hour / per hour / 3-year term$0.202 / $0.386 / $2,097Azure Retail Prices API
D8s v5, Linux / Windows / 3-year reservationCentral Indiaper hour / per hour / 3-year term$0.404 / $0.772 / $4,194Azure Retail Prices API
D2s v5, Linux / Windows / 3-year reservationEast USper hour / per hour / 3-year term$0.096 / $0.188 / $997Azure Retail Prices API
D4s v5, Linux / Windows / 3-year reservationEast USper hour / per hour / 3-year term$0.192 / $0.376 / $1,993Azure Retail Prices API
D8s v5, Linux / Windows / 3-year reservationEast USper hour / per hour / 3-year term$0.384 / $0.752 / $3,986Azure Retail Prices API
Standard SSD E10 (128 GiB), LRSCentral India / East USper disk per month$10.56 / $9.60Azure Retail Prices API
Standard SSD E30 (1 TiB), LRSCentral India / East USper disk per month$84.48 / $76.80Azure Retail Prices API
Azure Local host service fee (hyperconverged)globalper physical core per day$0.33Azure Retail Prices API
Azure Local Windows Server guest subscriptionglobalper physical core per day$0.775Azure Retail Prices API; Microsoft's Azure Local pricing page shows $23.30 per physical core per month

Five notes on reading these numbers:

  • The query. Each VM price is one request to the public API with no sign-in, for example https://prices.azure.com/api/retail/prices?$filter=serviceName eq 'Virtual Machines' and armRegionName eq 'centralindia' and armSkuName eq 'Standard_D2s_v5', with the region and SKU changed. Disks use serviceName 'Storage', product "Standard SSD Managed Disks" and SKU E10 LRS or E30 LRS. Azure Local meters sit under serviceName 'Azure Stack HCI' and 'Azure Local'. Disk transaction and mount meters are left out.
  • Reservation rows are whole-term prices. The API labels the unit "1 Hour", but Microsoft's own example shows the reservation price as the cost of the whole term. The D2s v5 3-year price of $1,048 against $2,654 of pay-as-you-go Linux hours over the same 26,280 hours is a 60 percent discount, which sits inside the "up to 72 percent" that Microsoft's reservations page quotes, so it is read as a whole-term price here. Confirm in the Azure pricing calculator before you buy.
  • A reservation covers compute only. Microsoft's reservations documentation says a reserved VM instance does not cover Windows software, networking or storage charges. So Windows VMs on a reservation still pay the Windows software meter, which is the Windows rate minus the Linux rate: $0.046 per vCPU per hour in both regions, $403 per vCPU per year.
  • Azure Local's host fee is shown by Microsoft's pricing page as a blank placeholder in the text I could read, so the figure comes from the Azure Retail Prices API (Standard, $0.33 per core per day, about $10 a month). I treat it as verified but you should confirm it in the Azure portal pricing calculator. Tier L2 (external SAN or multi-rack) is priced differently ($0.667 per core per day in the API) and is not modelled.
  • The newer D-series v6 was more expensive than v5 for D4s in both regions ($0.212 against $0.202 in Central India), so v5 is used. Check current sizes for your workload; this is a pricing choice, not a recommendation to stay on older hardware generations.

The licensing rules the model applies

  • On-premises. Windows Server Standard or Datacenter is licensed per physical core, with a minimum of 16 core licences per server. Standard covers two Windows VMs per full set of core licences; Datacenter covers any number. Licences cannot normally be moved between hosts within 90 days, so each host in a failover pair is licensed for every Windows VM that can land on it. With 16 Windows VMs that is 8 Standard sets per host ($9,408) against one Datacenter licence ($6,771), so Datacenter wins: $13,542 for two hosts against $18,816 for Standard. On a single host the tipping point is 12 Windows VMs.
  • Azure Hybrid Benefit for Azure VMs. Needs Windows Server Standard or Datacenter with active Software Assurance or a qualifying subscription, and a minimum of 8 core licences per VM (Microsoft's example: 8 are still needed for a 4-core instance). The model therefore needs 16 VMs x 8 = 128 core licences, which is 8 Standard sets, $9,408. Benefit-covered workloads can run only while the Software Assurance or subscription term is active.
  • Azure Local. Billed per physical core. Azure Hybrid Benefit for Azure Local needs Windows Server Datacenter with active Software Assurance through an Enterprise Agreement, or a Cloud Solution Provider subscription, one core licence per physical core. It waives both the host fee and the Windows Server subscription for hyperconverged (L1) clusters. The model needs 32 core licences, two Datacenter packs.
  • CALs. Windows Server client access licences are excluded from every column, because Microsoft publishes no standalone CAL price. Treat the treatment of CALs for Windows VMs in Azure as a question to confirm with your reseller.

Illustrative assumptions (not list prices)

None of the figures below is a Microsoft price or a quote. They are placeholders chosen to be plausible for a small business, with a spread wide enough to test the conclusion. Replace each with your own.

Illustrative assumptions. The admin hours are the most contestable row and the one that moves the answer most; they include guest patching for all 20 VMs in every option, so Azure does not remove that work.
Assumption (for the 20-VM workload)LowTypicalHigh
On-prem host, fixed part (chassis, CPU, network), per host$5,000$7,000$9,000
On-prem host, RAM and flash, per VM it must hold$200$300$500
Azure Local node, fixed part, per node$7,000$10,000$14,000
Azure Local node, RAM and all-flash storage, per VM it must hold$300$450$700
Switches, UPS, rack (one-off, per host pair)$2,000$4,000$8,000
Installation and commissioning (one-off): on-prem / Azure Local$2,000 / $3,000$5,000 / $7,000$10,000 / $14,000
Power, cooling and space, per year (per host pair)$800$1,800$3,600
Hardware support and spares, per year (per host pair)$0$1,200$3,000
Backup software, storage and off-site copy, per year (same in every option)$1,800$3,600$7,000
Azure network, VPN and internet uplift, per year$1,000$2,500$6,000
Loaded cost of admin time, per hour$35$55$90
Admin hours per month: on-prem Hyper-V142440
Admin hours per month: Azure VMs91628
Admin hours per month: Azure Local122034
Annual cost of keeping the licences in Software Assurance (share of licence price)20%25%30%

The hardware rows work out, for 20 VMs, to $9,000 / $13,000 / $19,000 per on-prem host and $13,000 / $19,000 / $28,000 per Azure Local node. Azure Local hardware is priced higher because Microsoft's pricing page says the hardware must match a solution in the Azure Local catalog, and I assume all-flash storage and faster networking; that premium is an assumption.

The calculation, step by step (typical case, Central India)

Variables: H = 26,280 hours (3 x 8,760). For each size, n = VM count and w = Windows VM count.

On-premises Hyper-V

hardware        = 2 hosts x (7,000 + 300 x 20 VMs)            = 26,000
shared + install = 4,000 + 5,000                               =  9,000
Windows licence = 2 x Datacenter 16-core ($6,771)              = 13,542
power + support = (1,800 + 1,200) x 3 years                    =  9,000
backup          = 3,600 x 3                                    = 10,800
admin           = 24 h x $55 x 36 months                       = 47,520
total                                                          = 115,862

Azure VMs, 3-year reservation with Azure Hybrid Benefit

compute   = 12 x 1,048 + 7 x 2,097 + 1 x 4,194                 = 31,449
licences  = 128 core licences = 8 x $1,176                     =  9,408
SA        = 25% x 9,408 x 3 years                              =  7,056
disks     = (20 x 10.56 + 4 x 84.48) x 36 months               = 19,768
network   = 2,500 x 3                                          =  7,500
backup    = 3,600 x 3                                          = 10,800
admin     = 16 h x $55 x 36                                    = 31,680
total                                                          = 117,661

Azure VMs, 3-year reservation, Windows licence included. The same, but without licences and Software Assurance, plus the Windows software meter: 48 Windows vCPU x $0.046 x 26,280 hours = $58,026. Total $159,224.

Azure VMs, pay-as-you-go. Hourly Windows and Linux rates for 26,280 hours: (10 x 0.193 + 2 x 0.101) + (5 x 0.386 + 2 x 0.202) + 0.772 = $5.238 per hour, times 26,280 = $137,655, plus the same disks, network, backup and admin: $207,403.

Azure Local, host fee and Windows subscription

hardware  = 2 nodes x (10,000 + 450 x 20)                       = 38,000
shared + install = 4,000 + 7,000                                = 11,000
host fee  = 32 cores x $0.33 x 365 x 3                          = 11,563
Windows subscription = 32 x $0.775 x 365 x 3                    = 27,156
power + support, backup                                         =  9,000 + 10,800
admin     = 20 h x $55 x 36                                     = 39,600
total                                                           = 147,119

Azure Local with Azure Hybrid Benefit. Replace the host fee and subscription ($38,719) with 2 Datacenter packs ($13,542) plus 25 percent a year for three years of Software Assurance ($10,157): $23,699. Total $132,099.

The scripts that produced every number are published with the site code (docs/cost-models/virtualization-three-year.mjs), run under JavaScriptCore, and each total above was re-added by hand.

Results

Typical assumptions, Central India prices, US dollars, no tax. Rounded to whole dollars, so a total can differ from the sum of its lines by $1.
Option3-year totalAgainst on-premAverage per year
On-premises Hyper-V (2 hosts)$115,862n/a$38,621
Azure VMs, 3-year reservation + Azure Hybrid Benefit$117,661+2%$39,220
Azure Local + Azure Hybrid Benefit$132,099+14%$44,033
Azure Local, host fee + Windows subscription$147,119+27%$49,040
Azure VMs, 3-year reservation, Windows included$159,224+37%$53,075
Azure VMs, pay-as-you-go$207,403+79%$69,134
Where the money goes, typical case. The Windows line is the biggest difference between the Azure options.
LineOn-premAzure PAYGAzure RIAzure RI + AHBAzure LocalLocal + AHB
Hardware, shared kit, install35,00000049,00049,000
VM compute0137,65531,44931,44900
Windows licences, SA, meters, Azure Local fees13,542058,02616,46438,71923,699
Disks019,76819,76819,76800
Network, power, support9,0007,5007,5007,5009,0009,000
Backup10,80010,80010,80010,80010,80010,800
Admin time47,52031,68031,68031,68039,60039,600
Total115,862207,403159,224117,661147,119132,099
Low, typical and high runs. East US prices at typical assumptions: on-prem 115,862, PAYG 201,664, RI 155,878, RI + AHB 114,316, Azure Local 147,119, Local + AHB 132,099, so Azure reserved with Hybrid Benefit is $1,546 cheaper than on-prem there.
Case (Central India)On-premAzure PAYGAzure RIAzure RI + AHBAzure LocalLocal + AHBCheapest
All low assumptions60,982177,163128,98486,01092,63975,587On-prem
All typical115,862207,403159,224117,661147,119132,099On-prem
All high assumptions239,942287,143238,964198,813267,679254,690Azure RI + AHB

Note the ordering barely moves: pay-as-you-go is dearest, reserved with Windows included is second, and Azure Local does not win anywhere. What flips is the top of the table, between on-premises and Azure reserved with Hybrid Benefit.

Sensitivity: what changes the answer

All rows use typical assumptions and Central India prices unless stated. Totals in US dollars.

Sensitivity runs. "Microsoft items" means Windows Server, Software Assurance and Azure compute. Scaling to other VM counts assumes the same mix, one pair of hosts per 30 VMs, and half of the admin hours fixed and half proportional to VM count. In the part-time rows, reserved compute is still paid in full.
ChangeOn-premAzure PAYGAzure RIAzure RI + AHBAzure LocalLocal + AHBCheapest
10 VMs88,448111,62187,53266,751122,819107,799Azure RI + AHB
20 VMs (base)115,862207,403159,224117,661147,119132,099On-prem
40 VMs207,964398,966302,607219,483274,438244,397On-prem
80 VMs346,626782,092589,374423,125450,358405,296On-prem
8 of 20 VMs are Windows111,728178,390130,210109,429147,119132,099Azure RI + AHB
All 20 VMs are Windows115,862218,283170,103121,777147,119132,099On-prem
Hardware dearer by 25%123,362207,403159,224117,661157,619142,599Azure RI + AHB
Hardware 15% cheaper111,362207,403159,224117,661140,819125,799On-prem
Hardware kept 5 years (60% charged)103,862207,403159,224117,661130,319115,299On-prem
Microsoft items 10% cheaper114,508193,637150,276112,870143,247129,729Azure RI + AHB
Microsoft items 20% cheaper113,154179,872141,329108,079139,375127,359Azure RI + AHB
Pay-as-you-go price rises 5% a year115,862214,400159,224117,661147,119132,099On-prem
VMs off nights and weekends (60% of hours)115,862152,341136,013117,661147,119132,099On-prem
Part-time VMs (36% of hours)115,862119,304122,087117,661147,119132,099On-prem
Admin hours 25% lower103,982199,483151,304109,741137,219122,199On-prem
Admin hours 25% higher127,742215,323167,144125,581157,019141,999Azure RI + AHB
Same 24 admin hours in every option115,862223,243175,064133,501155,039140,019On-prem
Software Assurance at 40% a year115,862207,403159,224121,895147,119138,192On-prem

What these rows say in plain terms:

  • Admin time is the lever. Azure reserved with Hybrid Benefit equals on-premises when on-premises takes 24.9 hours a month and Azure takes 16, or when Azure takes 15.1 hours and on-premises takes 24. If you give every option the same 24 hours, on-premises is cheaper by $17,600. Azure Local with Hybrid Benefit would need to run on about 11.8 hours a month to match on-premises. Measure your own hours before relying on any of this.
  • VM count cuts both ways. Fixed hardware makes small estates expensive on-premises. At 10 VMs, the two-host design is over-provisioned and Azure reserved with Hybrid Benefit is $21,700 cheaper. The crossover on this mix is at about 19 VMs; between 20 and 30 VMs on-premises is ahead. The model adds a second pair of hosts at 31 VMs, which briefly makes Azure cheaper again at 32 to 34 VMs before on-premises regains the lead from 36. That wobble is a step in the model's sizing rule, not a finding.
  • Windows share matters for Azure, not for the hardware. With 8 Windows VMs of 20, the Azure Windows meter shrinks and the Azure options improve; with all 20 Windows, they worsen. On-premises Datacenter licensing does not change.
  • Discounts help Azure more. Ten percent off Microsoft items is worth about $1,350 on-premises but about $4,800 on Azure reserved with Hybrid Benefit, because most of that bill is Microsoft items. Ask what discount your agreement actually gives.
  • Hardware life is your hidden depreciation choice. The cash view charges all hardware inside three years; a five-year asset would charge 60 percent. That helps on-premises and Azure Local.
  • Price rises hit pay-as-you-go only. A reservation locks the rate for three years. Pay-as-you-go at 36 percent of hours matches Azure reserved with Hybrid Benefit, but a part-time workload is a different decision from the one modelled; the model does not combine pay-as-you-go with Hybrid Benefit.
  • Software Assurance price is a small lever compared with whether you can have it at all. Moving it from 20 to 40 percent a year changes Azure reserved with Hybrid Benefit by $5,600.

When each option wins

  • On-premises Hyper-V wins when the load is steady all day, you run roughly 20 to 30 VMs, you cannot use Azure Hybrid Benefit, hardware prices are at or below typical, and you can keep the hardware for five years.
  • Azure reserved with Azure Hybrid Benefit wins when you run fewer than about 19 VMs, or already hold Software Assurance and your admin time is scarce and costly (it needs to save about nine hours a month), or when hardware quotes come in high.
  • Azure Local wins on cost only in the narrow low-assumption case against Azure VMs, and never against on-premises here. Choose it when a workload has to stay on site and you want Azure management, billing and Hybrid Benefit.
  • Azure pay-as-you-go wins for part-time, bursty or test workloads, where the hours you do not run are not billed. At about a third of the hours it matches reserved Azure with Hybrid Benefit on this mix.

Where this model is wrong or does not apply

  • Two hosts and no growth. The on-premises and Azure Local designs assume a fixed two-node pair and no workload growth. Real estates add storage, VMs and upgrades. Azure scales in small steps; hosts scale in jumps.
  • Admin hours are my guess. The Azure advantage in hours (about two-thirds of on-premises) is an assumption, not a measurement. It is the single biggest unknown.
  • Backup and disaster recovery are set equal. Azure Backup, Site Recovery, off-site copies and restore testing have different cost shapes in each design. Equal annual figures hide that.
  • Azure Local's launch and operating model are not costed. The model ignores the 60-day free trial (worth roughly $2,100 in the first year), Azure Arc and monitoring charges, and the validated-hardware premium beyond my assumption. Azure Local needs a connection to Azure at least once every 30 days.
  • Windows Server CALs, SQL Server and other software are excluded. Add them to every column; the treatment differs by deployment.
  • Not modelled: Azure savings plans, Azure Site Recovery, egress, dedicated hosts, zone-redundant VMs, ExpressRoute, Defender for Cloud, and taxes (GST or VAT, and depreciation rules).
  • Internet dependence and downtime. A branch with a poor link is a different problem: an Azure outage or a link outage stops work. This model prices money, not risk.
  • Currency. Azure prices are in US dollars. If you pay in rupees or another currency, exchange rates, GST and your reseller's margin apply.
  • Server and hardware prices change quickly. Memory and flash prices have moved sharply in recent years; the hardware rows are placeholders.
  • Reservations are commitments. Microsoft allows reservation exchanges, and refunds up to $50,000 in a rolling 12 months, but a 3-year reservation assumes your VMs stay.

Decision checklist

  • Do we hold, or can we cheaply buy, Software Assurance or a qualifying Windows Server subscription? If not, price Azure with Windows included and expect on-premises to win.
  • How many Windows VMs, and how many hours of admin work does each design really take today? Time one month.
  • Do we need any workload to stay on site (latency, a factory, a regulator, a poor link)? That, not cost, selects Azure Local.
  • Is the load steady 24 hours a day? If yes, reserve. If it is part-time, price scheduled shutdown.
  • How many VMs in 12 and 36 months? On this mix, fewer than about 19 favours Azure reserved with Hybrid Benefit and more favours on-premises.
  • Can we fund hardware up front, and do we want to depreciate over five years?
  • Have we priced backup and disaster recovery the same way in every option?
  • Have we got three written quotes: hardware, Windows Server licences with Software Assurance, and an Azure estimate?

Questions to ask your reseller or Microsoft

  • Can I get Azure Hybrid Benefit for these licences, and what do Software Assurance or a Windows Server subscription cost me per year through my agreement?
  • For Windows VMs in Azure, do I need Windows Server CALs, and do Remote Desktop Services CALs apply?
  • What discount does my agreement give on Azure compute, reservations and Windows Server?
  • Is the Azure Local host fee still the rate in the Azure pricing calculator for my region and agreement, and which hardware in the Azure Local catalog fits my VM count?
  • Can I exchange or refund a 3-year reservation if I cut VMs, and what are the limits?
  • What does support cost for the hosts (4-hour response, spares), and what is the warranty period?
  • What backup and disaster recovery do you propose for each option, and what do they cost per year?

Related reading and tools

Run the licence side yourself in the Windows Server licensing calculator, and see the companion model for the people side of the bill: what 50 Microsoft 365 users really cost over three years. The Microsoft 365 licence cost calculator covers the same pricing basis for user licences.

How we calculated

Total cost = hardware and installation + Windows licences, Software Assurance or Azure Local fees + VM compute + disks + network + power and support + backup + admin hours x rate x 36 months. Azure compute for pay-as-you-go = hourly rate x 26,280 hours; for a reservation = the whole-term price, plus the Windows meter (Windows rate minus Linux rate) unless Azure Hybrid Benefit applies. Azure Local fees = physical cores x daily rate x 365 x 3. Every figure was computed by script under JavaScriptCore and re-added by hand. Verified prices were retrieved on 2026-11-01; every other input is an illustrative assumption you should replace.

Sources

Prices and rules checked 1 November 2026. Azure prices were retrieved the same day.

🗲 CLOUDEK AUTOMATION WORKBENCH • FREE INFRASTRUCTURE DIAGNOSTIC

A scoped starting point for cloud operations

  • OPERATION TYPE: Read-only Microsoft 365 service-health pilot; Azure inventory is limited to its separately approved resource group.
  • DATA HANDLING: Page-view analytics use fixed page labels and aggregate counts. Pilot OAuth tokens use in-memory MSAL storage and clear on refresh or close. Hosting logs are separate.

Was this helpful?